privacy-policy

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the collection and use of the personal information you submit on this Site and other Web pages where this policy is posted. Please read this privacy policy carefully before using this Site.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
At this Site, you can submit comments, questions, or suggestions to us. The types of personally identifiable information that may be collected at these pages may include but are not limited to name, address, e-mail address, fax number and telephone number. We also collect certain anonymous, non-personally identifiable information when you visit our Site such as the type of browser you are using (e.g., Firefox, Internet Explorer), the type of operating system you are using (e.g., Windows XP or Mac OS), and the domain name of your Internet service provider (e.g., America Online, Earthlink).

You can also engage with our content on or through (1) third-party social networking sites, such as Facebook and (2) third-party social media plug-ins and applications. When you engage with our content on or through third party social networking sites, plug-ins and applications, you may allow us to have ongoing access to certain information from your social media profile (e.g., name, e-mail address, photo, gender, birthday, location, your list of friends, people you follow and/or who follow you, the posts or the ‘likes’ you make (collectively, “UserSubmissions”)) to deliver the content or as part of the operation of the application. We may also obtain non-personally identifiable information (e.g., content viewed and information about advertisements within the content you have been shown or may have clicked on, etc.) from your interaction with our content.

When you provide information from your social media account, it can help enable us to do things like (1) give you exclusive content, (2) personalize your online experience with us within and outside our applications or websites, and (3) contact you through the social networking sites or directly by sending you the latest news, special offerings, and rewards from BusinessInfoPro. By doing so, you consent to the use of this information in accordance with this privacy policy. When you provide personal information to us on our Site, on social networking sites (depending on your privacy settings) or through an application on social networking sites, it could be seen by anyone on the Internet. Therefore, we cannot prevent further use of this information. You can control what data you share through privacy settings available on some social networking sites.

Note that anything you post to a Community Forum is public — others will have access to your User Submissions and may use it or share it with third parties. Information you choose to post or make available in the community forums may be viewed, collected and used by others. If you choose to voluntarily disclose User Submissions, the protections of this Privacy Policy will not cover such disclosure of information. Think carefully before you post and use caution before disclosing any Personal Information.

Please also note that information submitted to our Site via email, a “contact us”, or other similar function may not receive a response. We will not use the information provided to contact you for marketing purposes unrelated to your request unless you agree otherwise.


HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION
We may use the information you provide about yourself to respond to your inquiries about our offerings and to offer you other products, programs or services that we believe may be of interest to you.

We sometimes may use the non-personally identifiable information that we collect to improve the design and content of our Site and to enable us to personalize your Internet experience. We also may use this information in the aggregate to analyze Site usage, as well as to offer you products, programs, or services.

We may disclose personally identifiable information in response to legal process, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena. We also may disclose such information in response to a law enforcement agency’s request or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our terms of use, or as otherwise required by law. In addition, we may transfer information about you if we or one of our business units are acquired by, sold to, or merged with another company.

Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personally identifiable information that we collect will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Agents and contractors of BusinessInfoPro  who have access to personally identifiable information are required to protect this information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy by, for example, not using the information for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for BusinessInfoPro .

We may, on occasion, combine information we receive online with outside records to enhance our ability to market to you those products or services that may be of interest to you. We provide you with an opportunity to express your preferences with respect to receiving details about other products and services from BusinessInfoPro and other affiliated businesses and about products and services from selected third parties when you interact with our Site. If you ever decide in the future that you would like to update these preferences, you may log into your account if you have created one with us and we will edit your preferences accordingly.


BROWSER COOKIES
We, our third party service providers, and our partners may send “cookies” to your computer or use similar technologies to enhance your online experience at our Site and across the Internet. “Cookies” are files that can identify you as a unique customer and store your personal preferences as well as technical information (including click through and click stream data). More specifically, Cookies are small data files that write to your hard drive for record keeping purposes when you visit us. Cookies can either be permanent (i.e., they remain on your computer until you delete them) or temporary (i.e., they last only until you close your browser). Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information unless you choose to provide this information to us by, for example, registering at one of our sites. However, once you choose to furnish the site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We use cookies to understand Site usage and to improve the content and offerings on our sites. For example, we may use cookies to personalize your experience at our web pages (e.g. to recognize you by name when you return to our site).

By accepting this Privacy Policy, you specifically agree to our use of cookies as described herein. You may adjust your browser to reject cookies from us or from any other web site. Please consult the “Help” section of your browser for more information. However, certain areas of our Site can only be accessed in conjunction with cookies or similar devices and you should be aware that disabling cookies or similar devices might prevent you from accessing some of our content.


FLASH COOKIES
Our Site may enable the use of the Adobe Flash Player. Adobe’s Flash Player is used by the vast majority of websites that offer video and other interactive content. By default, your use of the Adobe Flash Player generates “flash cookies” (also known as “persistent identification elements” or “local shared objects”). Adobe provides a short disclosure about Flash Cookies in its End User License Agreement, stating “Use of the web players, specifically the Flash Player, will enable the Software to store certain user settings as a local shared object on our computer. These settings are not associated with you, but allow you to configure certain settings within the Flash Player.” The Adobe Flash Player (and similar applications) use flash cookies to remember user settings, preferences and usage similar to the browser cookies referenced above, but flash cookies can store more information than browser cookies and are managed through a different interface than the one provided by your web browser. You can control the degree to which you accept flash cookies by accessing your Adobe Flash Player management tools directly through the settings manager for Adobe Flash, located at http://www.macromedia.com/support/ documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager.html. If you do not allow flash cookies to take any disc space on your computer, you may not be able to take advantage of or participate in certain features on the website. Users with a computer running the Windows operating system can view flash cookie files in this folder: \Documents and Settings\[username]\Application Data\Macromedia\Flash Player. Users with a computer running the Apple operating system can view flash cookie files in this folder: /users/[username]/Library/Preferences/macromedia/Flash Player. Flash cookies, or LSO files are stored typically with an “.SOL” extension.


COOKIE POLICY
We use “Google Analytics”, “Google Adwords” to analyze user activity in order to improve the Website experience. For example, using Cookies we can look at aggregate patterns like the average number of visitors are visited across the globe. We can use such analysis to gain insights about how to improve the functionality and experience of the website. Information gathered by BusinessInfoPro, may be shared with third party sites, our own online properties, external vendors, our ABS ad serving platform and with other digital ad serving companies. This captured information may or may not be used for marketing activities.


OUR COMMITMENT TO SECURITY
We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online. However, no electronic data transmission or storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please note that we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. As a result, you use our Site and provide us with your information at your own risk.


CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
We recognize the importance of safeguarding the privacy of children and encourage parents to check and monitor their children’s use of online activities regularly. This Site supports and complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and other applicable laws. This Site is not aimed at nor intended for children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not use this Site, and if you are over the age of 13 but under the age of 18, you should use this Site only with the involvement and permission of a parent or legal guardian. Our Site does not accept registration from children under the age of 13. No personally identifiable information is purposefully or knowingly collected from children under the age of 13 by BusinessInfoPro without parental consent. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, personally identifiable information is personal information about an individual, such as a first and last name, phone number or email address or other individually identifiable information within the meaning of COPPA and the Federal Trade Commission’s Online Privacy Protection Rule found at 16 CFR 312.2. If BusinessInfoPro discovers that a person under the age of 13 has provided BusinessInfoPro with any personally identifiable information, BusinessInfoPro will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete such person’s PII from its system. Every user hereby agrees that all information you provide, including but not limited to age, shall be truthful and correct.


EXTERNAL LINKS
Our Site may contain links to, or advertisements about, non- BUSINESSINFOPRO  websites. Other sites may also reference, advertise, or link to BusinessInfoPro websites. BusinessInfoPro  does not endorse or sponsor other websites, is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of non- BUSINESSINFOPRO  sites, expressly disclaims any statements or assertions made on such websites, and denies all liability associated with your use of, and the content on, such other websites and advertisements. Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy do not apply to information gathered through other websites. We encourage you to be aware of when you leave this Site and to read the privacy policies of each and every website that you visit.


CONSENT TO PROCESSING IN THE UNITED STATES
This Site is operated in the United States. By providing any information to BusinessInfoPro, all users, including, without limitation, users in the member states of the European Union, Canada or elsewhere outside of the United States, fully understand and unambiguously consent to this Privacy Policy. By using our Site, participating in any of our services and/or providing us with your information, you consent and agree to the collection, transfer, storage and processing of your information to and in the United States.


NOTIFICATION REGARDING UPDATES
From time to time, we may update this privacy notice and we encourage you to periodically check back and review this policy so that you always will know what information we collect, how we use it, and to whom we disclose it. We may revise this Privacy Policy to reflect industry initiatives, changes in the law or technology, or changes in our practices regarding information collection and use. If we make revisions to the way we collect or use Personal Data, we may provide notice of those changes by either: (1) announcing the change on the home page of our Site or (2) taking such other action as we deem appropriate under the circumstances, including without limitation, posting the revised draft of this Privacy Policy on our Site. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the “Last Updated” legend at the top of this page. Any changes to this policy will become effective upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the Internet, accessible through our Site. By continuing to use our Site following such changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, as it may be amended from time to time, in whole or in part, please do not continue using this Site.


CHOICE OF LAW
This Privacy Policy, including all revisions and amendments thereto, is governed by the internal laws of the State of California, without regard to its conflict or choice of law principles which would require application of the laws of another jurisdiction.


HOW TO CONTACT US
If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at  info@businessinfopro.com